Protium “Growth Source Financial Technologies Private Ltd”. a company registered under the Companies Act, 2013, and having its registered office at Nirlon Knowledge Park (NKP) B6, Second Floor, Pahadi Village, Off. The Western Express Highway, Cama Industrial Estate, Goregaon (E), Mumbai – 400063, Maharashtra, India (hereinafter referred to as “Company” or “We”) owns, manages and operates this platform under the brand name ‘Protium’.

1. Commitment of the Company

The Company intends to protect Your privacy when You use the Company’s Digital Platforms, i.e. Website. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Website means and includes the Website (www.protium.co.in) and Mobile Application. This Privacy Policy/ Statement (“Policy“) explains how We collect, use, share, and safeguard Your information when You use Our Digital Platforms. This Policy has been formulated based on the provisions of Information Technology Act, 2000, Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information), Rules, 2011 (“Rules”).

2. Your acknowledgment and consent

By visiting and accessing Our Digital Platform(s) including this platform You agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy/ Statement. If You do not agree please do not use or access Our Platforms.

By mere use of Our Digital Platform(s), You expressly and unconditionally agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy/ Statement and consent to the usage, storage, collecting and handling of the personal information/ sensitive personal data submitted by You in accordance with the terms contained herein.

This Policy applies to the information We collect through Our Digital Platform(s), in email, text and other electronic communications sent through or in connection therewith (collectively “User Information”). When You submit User Information on Our Digital Platform(s), it shall be deemed that You have granted Us the right to collect, store, process, handle and use such User Information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).

Please read this policy carefully to understand Our policies and practices regarding Your information and how it will be treated in accordance with this policy.

When You use Our Digital Platforms, You are expressly agreeing to and consenting to the terms of this Policy and, by any use of Our Digital Platforms, You will deemed to have given Your consent for the processing of Your Personal Data as set out in this Policy.

3. Definitions for the purpose of the Privacy Policy:

“Biometric Information” means information such as Your fingerprint, etc. that You choose to provide to Us for authentication and fraud prevention purposes. We will not collect Your biometric information without Your explicit consent.

“Company” or “We” or “Us” or “Our” shall mean Growth Source Financial Technologies Private Ltd., its group companies and their service providers.

“Cookies” are bits of electronic information that can transfer to Your hard drive, mobile device, or other device to keep records of Your use or visit to Our Digital Platform.

“Device Information” means unique device identifier such as IMEI number, contact lists (in some cases), technical Data about Your computer and mobile device including details regarding applications and usage details.

“Digital Platform(s)” shall mean this website, the Company’s website, mobile applications, online services and other digital/ electronic media.

“Log Files” are files that anonymously log actions that take place on a website.

“Location Information” means information that may be collected by certain mobile applications that identifies Your physical location. This information may be collected from Your mobile device’s location-aware features when You request certain services that are dependent on Your physical location.

“Miscellaneous Information” means information that cannot reasonably be used to identify a particular individual. Examples may include information about Your Internet browser, IP address, information collected through tracking technologies, demographic information that You provide to Us and aggregated or de-identified data.

“Other Information” shall mean various remaining information including those relating to Your occupation, details of employment/ business/ profession, Your financial situation, type of business relationship, Your financial statements, income, expenditure, repayment capacity, proofs of income proof, bank statements, income tax returns, salary slip, source of income, contract of employment, debit card/credit card details, Your other bank account details, identity proof, address proof, signature, etc.

The Other Information will also include the information provided, uploaded, shared by You through Our Digital Platforms and such information shall include, inter alia, your Personal Information, details of incorporation, government and business related approvals/ consents/ licenses, tax certificates, invoices, reviews, photographs, comments, lists, followers, the users You follow, current and prior purchase or browsing details, contact or notification information, and other information available/ accessible to the Company.

“Personal Information” or “Personal Data” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with the Company, is capable of identifying such person. It also refers to data that identifies (whether directly or indirectly) You, such as information You may provide on Our forms, surveys, online applications or similar online fields. Examples may include Your name, previous names, postal address, email address, telephone number, domicile, nationality, PAN number, date of birth or account information etc.

“Sensitive Personal Data/ Information” of a person means such personal information which consists of information relating to:

i) Password;
ii) Financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details or loan & its repayment details;
iii) Physical, physiological and mental health condition; (iv) sexual orientation; (v) medical records and history;
iv) Sexual orientation;
v) Medical records and history;
vi) Biometric information;
vii) Any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to the Company for providing service; and
viii) Any of the information received under above clauses by the Company for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

However, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of these rules.

“Use of Our Digital Platforms” shall mean visiting any Digital Platforms owned and/or controlled by us including to access Your accounts, conducting/ authorising transactions through electronic mode etc.; viewing or clicking on Our ads on third-party sites that re-direct You to Our Digital Platforms; interacting with us on third-party sites, etc.

“You” or “Your” shall mean the prospective and current customers of the Company and visitors to the Our Digital Platforms (including their representatives).